Relive the Ball

What a fabulous night we all had! Take a moment to glance through some of the images captured this year at our Justice For All Ball. If you still can't get enough, view all the images from the night and order photos here.


And the Winners Are... 

Live & Silent Auction

Winning Bidder: Lauren Godshall
Auction Item: Make an Impression

Winning Bidder: Theo Duroncelet
Auction Item: Going Green

Winning Bidder: Jan Hayden
Auction Item: Live Auction - JFAB Invitation Artwork

Winning Bidder: Claudia Carrene
Auction Item: Mix it Up

Winning Bidder: Mona Musser
Auction Item: Center Stage

Winning Bidder: Mona Musser
Auction Item: Uncorked

Winning Bidder: Benjamin Brown
Auction Item: Par for the Course

Winning Bidder: Benjamin Brown
Auction Item: Casting Off

Winning Bidder: Jill Menard
Auction Item: It's Shore Beautiful

Winning Bidder: Valerie Connell
Auction Item: Mr Fix It

Winning Bidder: Ralph Senner
Auction Item: In the Heart of it all

Winning Bidder: Ralph Senner
Auction Item: Happy Hour, ALL Day Long

Winning Bidder: Ralph Senner
Auction Item: VIP at House of Blues

Winning Bidder: Ralph Senner
Auction Item: Ritz and Relaxation

Winning Bidder: Ralph Senner
Auction Item: A Royal Getaway

Winning Bidder: Anne Wittmann
Auction Item: Learn From a Pro

Winning Bidder: Brian Lawrence
Auction Item: Team Player

Winning Bidder: David Ferrage
Auction Item: Makeover

Winning Bidder: Bruce Shreves
Auction Item: Live Auction - Bottled Up

Winning Bidder: John Pearson
Auction Item: Live Auction - Dinner with the Chairs

Winning Bidder: Laura Carlisle
Auction Item: Live Auction - 8 Pass Reel 'em In Fishing

Winning Bidder: Michael Guidry
Auction Item: Custom Fit

Winning Bidder: Seva Venet
Auction Item: A Good Impression

Winning Bidder: Elizabeth York
Auction Item: A Night on the Town

Winning Bidder: Stirling Barrett
Auction Item: Nothing but Net

Winning Bidder: Sherry Dolan
Auction Item: Mosaic Masterpiece

Winning Bidder: Jeff Young
Auction Item: Put Your Feet Up

Winning Bidder: Richard Lemmler Jr
Auction Item: A Presidential Getaway

Winning Bidder: Elwood Cahill
Auction Item: Magnum Opus

Winning Bidder: Patricia Krebs
Auction Item: Art Imitating Life

Winning Bidder: Eric Barefield
Auction Item: Go Marching In

Winning Bidder: Louise Dabezies
Auction Item: Race & Religious Party Package

Raffle Prizes

Front and Center
Winner: Shannon Cowie

Work the Bar: 
Winner: Van Robichaux

Work the Barre: 
Winner: Patrick Vance

Lady's Night: 
Winner: Lauren Godshall

Get It Write: 
Winner: Peter S. Thriffiley Jr.

The Art of Writing: 
Winner: Ben Janke

Stately Oaks: 
Winner: Jean Morra

Noma's Where the Art Is: 
Winner: Brigid Brown

Eat Out Every Night: 
Winner: Van Robichaux

Work It Off: A gift card to Acme Oyster House and a personal training session with Jimmy Gaubert at Exclusive Fitness
Winner: Margaret Augustin

Out on a Good Note: A gift card to Palm Court Jazz Café
Winner: Charles Sutton

Get Some Air: An Airboat Adventures swamp tour for two (in the large airboat)
Winner: Dorothy Gaudet

Paris and Tuscany: A gift card to Café Degas and a gift card to Del Porto Ristorante
Winner: Bobby Clotworthy

Congo Line: A rare vintage Congo Square poster (unsigned) from Stella Jones Gallery
Winner: George Alvey

Historic Haven: A one-night stay at the Bourbon Orleans Hotel
Winner: Travis Wheeler

Throw Like a Girl: One fast-pitching and hitting lesson with the Nichols State University softball team and a gift card to Domilise's Po-Boys
Winner: J. Delatte

Treat Like a Princess: A gift card to Salon Dante and a gift card to Basics Underneath Fine Lingerie
Winner: Marianne Sabrier


Classy Glassware: Fleur de lis pilsners and glasses from Mignon Faget
Winner: Dean Hoffman

Hey Good-Lookin': A demo class for two at New Orleans School of Cooking, a necklace of semi-precious stones from Cookie Lee Jewelry and signed vintage Saintsations calendars and photo rosters
Winner: Jay Welch

Flora and Fauna: Gift cards to Charvet's Garden Center and American Aquatic Gardens, and four passes to Audubon Nature Institute’s Zoo, Aquarium or Insectarium
Winner: Lauren Godshall

Artistically Inclined: An acrylic painting by Ashley Arnold Art, a photograph by Porché West, a gift card to Café Degas and a gift card to Charvet’s Garden Center
Winner: Linda Belickis

Into Shape: A three-month gym membership to Exclusive Fitness
Winner: Brian Ballay

Shape It Up: Four classes at Hour Blast
Winner: Guy Wall

Classic Creole: A gift card to Arnaud’s
Winner: Jeremy Soso

The Holiday Spirit: Two tickets to Delta Festival Ballet’s Nutcracker performance and an acrylic painting by Ashley Arnold Art
Winner: Mary K. O’Melveny

Rare Sighting: Two tickets to a matinée of Der Vampyr by the New Orleans Opera Association
Winner: Malvern C. Burnett

Cut and Color: A Paris Parker – Aveda package: haircut by Lauren Cothern and color by Christi D. Boes
Winner: Dan Meyer 

Just for Kids: A four-month session of classes at GymRompers
Winner: Janet Duroncelet

Just for Ladies: A lady’s choker from Pierre’s for Diamonds
Winner: Linda Belickis

Just the Two of Us: Dinner for two at Tivoli and Lee at The Hotel Modern
Winner: EA Forzado 

For the Whole Family: Sunday brunch for four at Albertine's Tea Room: The Columns Hotel New Orleans
Winner: Stephanie Graf

Soft-Boiled + Soft-Cover: A gift card to Café Degas and a book from Octavia Books
Winner: Guy Delaup

Fit for You: A three-month membership to Downtown Fitness Center
Winner: Art Laux

Fit and Fine: A personal training session with Jimmy Gaubert at Exclusive Fitness and a gift card to Basics Underneath Fine Lingerie
Winner: Alli Scott Craig

Wine and Dine: A gift card to Café Degas and a gift card to Fausto’s
Winner: Guy Delaup

Suite Retreat: A one-night stay for two, including breakfast and a nightly manager's reception, at Embassy Suites Hotel – New Orleans Convention Center
Winner: Dylan Brown

Right Back Atcha: A gift card to Café Atchafalaya
Winner: Sara Wardhas

Fins to the Left: A gift card to Jimmy Buffett's Margaritaville, two guided tours at Houmas House Plantation and Gardens, and one hour of basketball training with "Unlimited Skills" Patrick Carter and Ivan Jasper
Winner: Guy Delaup

Fins to the Right: A gift card to GW Fins and a gift card to Jimmy Buffett's Margaritaville
Winner: Robin Giarrusso

Walk (eat) on the Wild Side: Four passes to Audubon Nature Institute’s Zoo, Aquarium or Insectarium and a gift card to Jimmy Buffett's Margaritaville
Winner: Amber Roberts

Love Her Hair: A one-hour Swedish massage and a cleanse, cut and style at H2O Salon and Spa 
Winner: B.J. Semmes

The Finer Things: A gift card to Adler’s and an acrylic painting by Ashley Arnold Art
Winner: Marta Schnabel

Heritage of Southern Art: A family/ dual membership pack to Ogden Museum of Southern Art, including a book from the museum
Winner: Lauren Godshall

Room, Not Bored: A one-night stay for two at the Hotel Monteleone
Winner: Janet Duroncelet

Happy Feet: Two shoe-shining sessions with Patina Shoe Parlor
Winner: Howard Guidry

Get It While It's Hot: A gift card to Tujague's Restaurant
Winner: Leila D’aquin

You're It: A Treasure Package/ private party for 12 at Adventure Quest Laser Tag
 Winner: Amelia Koch

Stay in Style: A one-night stay including Jazz Live Dinner Buffet at the Hyatt Regency New Orleans
Winner: Shelley MacDonald

Hold the Anchovies: A Broussard’s Restaurant and Courtyard cookbook signed by Chef Gunter Preuss and photographer Anne Benoit, and a gift card to Theo’s Neighborhood Pizza
Winner: Margaret Leblanc

Eat and Hear New Orleans: A gift card to Theo’s Neighborhood Pizza, a gift card to Oak Street Café and CDs by local musician Jesse Moore
Winner: Keith Hinson

Workout Buddies: A three-month couple’s membership to Premier Fitness
Winner: Mary Kay Gogreve

Serve It Up: Two colorful ceramic serving bowls
Winner: Malvern C. Burnett

In for the Night: A ceramic serving bowl and a spa package of four candles from ECRU
Winner: Karen Sher

Beat of a Different Drum: Artwork by New Orleans artist Bruce Davenport
Winner: C. Zetzmann







The Pro Bono Project’s mission is to provide free, quality civil legal services to the underserved by engaging volunteer lawyers to render pro bono services.

The Pro Bono Project serves Orleans, Jefferson, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany and Washington parishes with funding from the Justice For All Ball and other sources. The Project works in collaboration with other social service providers to improve the quality of life of our clients and our community.



Presenting Sponsor






AccuTrans, Inc.
Baldwin Haspel Burke & Mayer, LLC
Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver L.L.C.
Blue Williams, L.L.P.
Clarity Professional Litigation Support, LLC
Entergy Services, Inc.
Gibbs Construction
Herman, Herman & Katz, LLC
Irwin Fritchie Urquhart & Moore LLC
Kay E. Donnelly & Associates
Krebs, Farley & Pelleteri, PLLC
Kuchler Polk Schell Weiner & Richeson, L.L.C. 

Latter & Blum, Inc.
Liskow & Lewis
Murray Law Firm
Postlethwaite & Netterville, APAC
Sessions, Fishman, Nathan & Israel, L.L.C.
Sher Garner Cahill Richter Klein & Hilbert LLC
Simon, Peragine, Smith & Redfearn LLP
Stanley, Reuter, Ross, Thornton & Alford, L.L.C.
Stone Pigman Walther Wittmann L.L.C.
Stirling Barrett
Original Artwork for Invitation Design and Special Auction “Louisiana Supreme Court”



Alvendia, Kelly & Demarest, LLC 
Association for Women Attorneys 
Bourgeois Bennett CPAs & Consultants 
Bradley Murchison Kelly & Shea LLC 
Bruno & Bruno LLP 
Capital One 
Capitelli & Wicker 
Chaffe McCall LLP 
Chopin Wagar Richard & Kutcher, LLP 
Paul D. Connick, Jr., District Attorney of Jefferson Parish 
Crescent Bank & Trust 
Deutsch Kerrigan & Stiles, L.L.P. 
Caroline McSherry Dolan 
Michelle Egan 
Federal Bar Association, New Orleans Chapter
First Bank and Trust 
First NBC 
Fishman Haygood Phelps Walmsley Willis & Swanson, L.L.P. 
Fowler Rodriguez 
Frilot L.L.C 
Fryoux Tankerman Service, Inc 
Gainsburgh, Benjamin, David, Meunier & Warshauer, L.L.C. 
Gordon Arata McCollum Duplantis & Eagan LLC
Hailey, McNamara, Hall, Larmann & Papale, LLP 
Jan M. Hayden 
Steve & Hon. Karen Herman 
Jefferson Bar Association 
Johnson Johnson Barrios & Yacoubian 

Jones, Swanson, Huddell & Garrison, LLC 
Karl Senner, LLC
King, Krebs & Jurgens, PLLC 
Kinney, Ellinghausen, Richard & DeShazo 
The Kullman Firm 
Laitram, L.L.C. 
Landry, Swarr & Cannella, L.L.C. 
LaPorte CPAs & Business Advisors 
Legier & Company, APAC 
Louisiana Association of Defense Counsel
McGlinchey Stafford, PLLC 
Montgomery Barnett L.L.P. 
Mouledoux, Bland, Legrand & Brackett, LLC
Murphy, Rogers, Sloss & Gambel OGRS, LLC
Plauché Maselli Parkerson, L.L.P. 
Professional Shorthand Reporters, Inc. 
Robein, Urann, Spencer, Picard & Cangemi, APLC
Van Robichaux 
Schiff, Scheckman & White LLP 
Shields Mott Lund L.L.P. 
Jackie and Bruce Shreves 
Smith & Fawer LLC 
Sullivan Stolier Knight LC 
Taggart Morton, L.L.C. and the Hyslop Shannon Foundation Thomson Reuters 
Tulane University Law School 
Whitney Bank 
Williams Law Group 
Zeughauser Group LLC



Atelier Vie, LLC 
Audubon Tea Room 
Bellocq - The Hotel Modern Borgne Restaurant
Brew Lait Coffee Café 
Café Reconcile 
Chilangos Taqueria 
Chosen Cakes & Caterers 
Court of Two Sisters 
The Creole Creamery 
Dominique’s on Magazine 
Feelings Café 
Galatoire’s Restaurant
Gentleman Jack Rare Tennessee Whiskey 
Hoof and Cleaver

Liberty’s Kitchen 
Little Gem Saloon 
Lori Rockett Catering 
The Melting Pot 
Moises Vineyard and Wines 
Oryza Gin and Vodka 
Pearl Wine Co. 
The Praline Connection Restaurant 
Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse 
Sainte Marie Brasserie 
Southern Candymakers 
Ted’s Smokehouse B.B.Q. 
The Woodford Reserve Distillery: Labrot & Graham, Proprietors



American Luxury Limousines LLC 
Art’ique Shoppe Custom Framing 
Audubon Tea Room 
The BizMark Group Inc 
Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz P.C. 
Caricatures by Steven Lindsley 
Creative Graphics, Inc. 
Event Rental 
Kentwood Springs

New Orleans Musicians Assistance Foundation
Optimal Fundraising Group, LLC 
Photography by Marianne Hawkins Sabrier 
Julie Ponze Designs LLC
The Rockefeller Group 
Southern Hospitality Catering, Inc. 
Mark and Monica Surprenant 
Web Design Services provided by Right Hat, LLC



2013 Justice For All Ball Honorary Chair
Walter E. Blessey Jr. 

Caroline McSherry Dolan

Executive Director
Rachel Piercey


Committee Members
Joseph Atiyeh 
Mindy Brickman 
Joanna Broussard 
Laura Carlisle 
Lawrence C. Gibbs 
Pamela Hansen 
Jan M. Hayden 
Josephine Heller 
Camalla Kimbrough 
Meredith Lapre 
Katie Lasky 
Kelsey L. Meeks 
Helen P. Neil 
Robert Peyton 
Kenneth Polite 
Christopher Ralston 
Denise Redmann 
Norm Rubenstein 
Mathilde Semmes 
Rose Sher 
Bruce Shreves 
Erica Therio 
Peter Thriffiley Jr. 
Raymond T. Waid 
Tomoro Wilson 
Holly Wiseman



Jan M. Hayden 

First Vice Chair
Carole Cukell Neff 

Second Vice Chair
Norm Rubenstein 

Immediate Past Chair
Catherine E. Lasky 

Chris Ralston 

Michael T. Tusa Jr. 


Board Members
Mindy Brickman 
Dominique Bright-Wheeler 
Marcus V. Brown 
P. Kevin Colomb Sr. 
Meredith Cunningham 
Sherry Dolan 
Michelle Egan 
Larry Gibbs 
Katherine A. Hoffman 
Mark Moreau 
Kim Perret 
Kenneth Polite 
Gregory Rouchell

Ex-Officio Members
Alanah Odoms Hebert 
Lindsey Ladouceur 
J. Van Robichaux 
Leopold Sher
Rachel Piercey