Relive the Ball

What a fabulous night we all had! Take a moment to glance through some of the images captured this year at our Justice For All Ball. If you still can't get enough, view all the images from the night and order photos here.

Let us know how we did this year. Please take our JFAB 2013 survey

 

And the Winners Are... 

Live & Silent Auction

Auction Item: Make an Impression
Winning Bidder: Lauren Godshall

Auction Item: Going Green
Winning Bidder: Theo Duroncelet

Winning Bidder: Jan Hayden
Live Auction Item: JFAB Invitation Artwork

Auction Item: Mix It Up
Winning Bidder: Claudia Carrene

Auction Item: Center Stage
Winning Bidder: Mona Musser

Auction Item: Uncorked
Winning Bidder: Mona Musser

Auction Item: Par for the Course
Winning Bidder: Benjamin Brown

Auction Item: Casting Off
Winning Bidder: Benjamin Brown

Auction Item: It's Shore Beautiful
Winning Bidder: Jill Menard

Auction Item: Mr Fix It
Winning Bidder: Valerie Connell

Auction Item: In the Heart of it all
Winning Bidder: Ralph Senner

Auction Item: Happy Hour, ALL Day Long
Winning Bidder: Ralph Senner

Auction Item: VIP at House of Blues
Winning Bidder: Ralph Senner

Auction Item: Ritz and Relaxation
Winning Bidder: Ralph Senner

Auction Item: A Royal Getaway
Winning Bidder: Ralph Senner

Auction Item: Learn From a Pro
Winning Bidder: Anne Wittmann

Auction Item: Team Player
Winning Bidder: Brian Lawrence

Auction Item: Makeover
Winning Bidder: David Ferrage

Live Auction Item: Bottled Up
Winning Bidder: Bruce Shreves

Live Auction Item: Dinner with the Chairs
Winning Bidder: John Pearson

Live Auction Item: 8 Pass Reel 'em In Fishing
Winning Bidder: Laura Carlisle

Auction Item: Custom Fit
Winning Bidder: Michael Guidry

Auction Item: A Good Impression
Winning Bidder: Seva Venet

Auction Item: A Night on the Town
Winning Bidder: Elizabeth York

Auction Item: Nothing but Net
Winning Bidder: Stirling Barrett

Auction Item: Mosaic Masterpiece
Winning Bidder: Sherry Dolan

Auction Item: Put Your Feet Up
Winning Bidder: Jeff Young

Auction Item: A Presidential Getaway
Winning Bidder: Richard Lemmler Jr

Auction Item: Magnum Opus
Winning Bidder: Elwood Cahill

Auction Item: Art Imitating Life
Winning Bidder: Patricia Krebs

Auction Item: Go Marching In
Winning Bidder: Eric Barefield

Auction Item: Race & Religious Party Package
 Winning Bidder: Louise Dabezies

 

Raffle Prizes

Raffle Item: Classy Glassware 
Winner: Dean Hoffman

Raffle Item: Front and Center
Winner: Shannon Cowie

Raffle Item: Work the Bar
Winner: Van Robichaux

Raffle Item: Work the Barre
Winner: Patrick Vance

Raffle Item: Lady's Night
Winner: Lauren Godshall

Raffle Item: Get It Write 
Winner: Peter S. Thriffiley Jr.

Raffle Item: The Art of Writing
Winner: Ben Janke

Raffle Item: Stately Oaks
Winner: Jean Morra

Raffle Item: Noma's Where the Art Is
Winner: Brigid Brown

Raffle Item: Eat Out Every Night
Winner: Van Robichaux

Raffle Item: Work It Off
Winner: Margaret Augustin

Raffle Item: Out on a Good Note
Winner: Charles Sutton

Raffle Item: Get Some Air
Winner: Dorothy Gaudet

Raffle Item: Paris and Tuscany
Winner: Bobby Clotworthy

Raffle Item: Congo Line
Winner: George Alvey

Raffle Item: Historic Haven
Winner: Travis Wheeler

Raffle Item: Throw Like a Girl
Winner: J. Delatte

Raffle Item: Treat Like a Princess
Winner: Sabrier

Raffle Item: Hey Good-Lookin'
Winner: Jay Welch

Raffle Item: Flora and Fauna
Winner: Lauren Godshall

Raffle Item: Artistically Inclined
Winner: Linda Belickis

Raffle Item: Into Shape
Winner: Brian Ballay

Raffle Item: Shape It Up
Winner: Guy Wall

Raffle Item: Classic Creole
Winner: Jeremy Soso

Raffle Item: The Holiday Spirit
Winner: Mary K. O’Melveny

Raffle Item: Rare Sighting
Winner: Malvern C. Burnett

Raffle Item: Cut and Color
Winner: Dan Meyer 

Raffle Item: Just for Kids: A four-month session of classes at GymRompers
Winner: Janet Duroncelet

Raffle Item: Just for Ladies
Winner: Linda Belickis

Raffle Item: Just the Two of Us
Winner: Ernest A. Forzano 

Raffle Item: For the Whole Family
Winner: Stephanie Graf

Raffle Item: Soft-Boiled + Soft-Cover
Winner: Guy Delaup

Raffle Item: Fit for You
Winner: Art Laux

Raffle Item: Fit and Fine
Winner: Alli Scott Craig

Raffle Item: Wine and Dine
Winner: Guy Delaup

Raffle Item: Suite Retreat
Winner: Dylan Brown

Raffle Item: Right Back Atcha
Winner: Sara Waidhas

Raffle Item: Fins to the Left
Winner: Guy Delaup

Raffle Item: Fins to the Right
Winner: Robin Giarrusso

Raffle Item: Walk (eat) on the Wild Side
Winner: Amber Roberts

Raffle Item: Love Her Hair
Winner: B.J. Semmes

Raffle Item: The Finer Things
Winner: Marta Schnabel

Raffle Item: Heritage of Southern Art
Winner: Lauren Godshall

Raffle Item: Room, Not Bored
Winner: Janet Duroncelet

Raffle Item: Happy Feet
Winner: Howard Guidry

Raffle Item: Get It While It's Hot
Winner: Leila D’aquin

Raffle Item: You're It
Winner: Amelia Koch

Raffle Item: Stay in Style
Winner: Shelley MacDonald

Raffle Item: Hold the Anchovies
Winner: Margaret Leblanc

Raffle Item: Eat and Hear New Orleans
Winner: Keith Hinson

Raffle Item: Workout Buddies
Winner: Mary Kay Gogreve

Raffle Item: Serve It Up
Winner: Malvern C. Burnett

Raffle Item: In for the Night
Winner: Karen Sher

Raffle Item: Beat of a Different Drum
 Winner: C. Zetzmann

 


masthead-2013-jfab2.gif

head-mission.jpg

 
pbp.gif

The Pro Bono Project’s mission is to provide free, quality civil legal services to the underserved by engaging volunteer lawyers to render pro bono services.

The Pro Bono Project serves Orleans, Jefferson, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Tammany and Washington parishes with funding from the Justice For All Ball and other sources. The Project works in collaboration with other social service providers to improve the quality of life of our clients and our community.


head-benef.gif

 

Presenting Sponsor

blessey.gif
 

Benefactors

jfab-benefactors-2013-allOthers.jpg

head-patrons.jpg

 

AccuTrans, Inc.
Baldwin Haspel Burke & Mayer, LLC
Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver L.L.C.
Blue Williams, L.L.P.
Clarity Professional Litigation Support, LLC
Entergy Services, Inc.
Gibbs Construction
Herman, Herman & Katz, LLC
Irwin Fritchie Urquhart & Moore LLC
Kay E. Donnelly & Associates
Krebs, Farley & Pelleteri, PLLC
Kuchler Polk Schell Weiner & Richeson, L.L.C. 

Latter & Blum, Inc.
Liskow & Lewis
Murray Law Firm
Postlethwaite & Netterville, APAC
Sessions, Fishman, Nathan & Israel, L.L.C.
Sher Garner Cahill Richter Klein & Hilbert LLC
Simon, Peragine, Smith & Redfearn LLP
Stanley, Reuter, Ross, Thornton & Alford, L.L.C.
Stone Pigman Walther Wittmann L.L.C.
Stirling Barrett
Original Artwork for Invitation Design and Special Auction “Louisiana Supreme Court”


head-sponsors-trans.gif

 

Alvendia, Kelly & Demarest, LLC 
Association for Women Attorneys 
Bourgeois Bennett CPAs & Consultants 
Bradley Murchison Kelly & Shea LLC 
Bruno & Bruno LLP 
Capital One 
Capitelli & Wicker 
Chaffe McCall LLP 
Chopin Wagar Richard & Kutcher, LLP 
Paul D. Connick, Jr., District Attorney of Jefferson Parish 
Crescent Bank & Trust 
Deutsch Kerrigan & Stiles, L.L.P. 
Caroline McSherry Dolan 
Michelle Egan 
Federal Bar Association, New Orleans Chapter
First Bank and Trust 
First NBC 
Fishman Haygood Phelps Walmsley Willis & Swanson, L.L.P. 
Fowler Rodriguez 
Frilot L.L.C 
Fryoux Tankerman Service, Inc 
Gainsburgh, Benjamin, David, Meunier & Warshauer, L.L.C. 
Gordon Arata McCollum Duplantis & Eagan LLC
Hailey, McNamara, Hall, Larmann & Papale, LLP 
Jan M. Hayden 
Steve & Hon. Karen Herman 
Jefferson Bar Association 
Johnson Johnson Barrios & Yacoubian 

Jones, Swanson, Huddell & Garrison, LLC 
Karl Senner, LLC
King, Krebs & Jurgens, PLLC 
Kinney, Ellinghausen, Richard & DeShazo 
The Kullman Firm 
Laitram, L.L.C. 
Landry, Swarr & Cannella, L.L.C. 
LaPorte CPAs & Business Advisors 
Legier & Company, APAC 
Louisiana Association of Defense Counsel
McGlinchey Stafford, PLLC 
Montgomery Barnett L.L.P. 
Mouledoux, Bland, Legrand & Brackett, LLC
Murphy, Rogers, Sloss & Gambel OGRS, LLC
Plauché Maselli Parkerson, L.L.P. 
Professional Shorthand Reporters, Inc. 
Robein, Urann, Spencer, Picard & Cangemi, APLC
Van Robichaux 
Schiff, Scheckman & White LLP 
Shields Mott Lund L.L.P. 
Jackie and Bruce Shreves 
Smith & Fawer LLC 
Sullivan Stolier Knight LC 
Taggart Morton, L.L.C. and the Hyslop Shannon Foundation Thomson Reuters 
Tulane University Law School 
Whitney Bank 
Williams Law Group 
Zeughauser Group LLC


head-contrib.gif

 

Atelier Vie, LLC 
Audubon Tea Room 
Bellocq - The Hotel Modern Borgne Restaurant
Brew Lait Coffee Café 
Café Reconcile 
Chilangos Taqueria 
Chosen Cakes & Caterers 
Coquette 
Court of Two Sisters 
The Creole Creamery 
Dominique’s on Magazine 
Feelings Café 
Galatoire’s Restaurant
Gentleman Jack Rare Tennessee Whiskey 
Hoof and Cleaver

Kingfish 
Liberty’s Kitchen 
Little Gem Saloon 
Lori Rockett Catering 
The Melting Pot 
Moises Vineyard and Wines 
Mother’s 
Oryza Gin and Vodka 
Pearl Wine Co. 
The Praline Connection Restaurant 
Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse 
Sainte Marie Brasserie 
Southern Candymakers 
Ted’s Smokehouse B.B.Q. 
The Woodford Reserve Distillery: Labrot & Graham, Proprietors


head-spec_ackn.gif

 

American Luxury Limousines LLC 
Art’ique Shoppe Custom Framing 
Audubon Tea Room 
The BizMark Group Inc 
Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz P.C. 
Caricatures by Steven Lindsley 
Creative Graphics, Inc. 
Event Rental 
Kentwood Springs

MPress 
New Orleans Musicians Assistance Foundation
Optimal Fundraising Group, LLC 
Photography by Marianne Hawkins Sabrier 
Julie Ponze Designs LLC
The Rockefeller Group 
Southern Hospitality Catering, Inc. 
Mark and Monica Surprenant 
Web Design Services provided by Right Hat, LLC


heal-ballcomm.gif

 

2013 Justice For All Ball Honorary Chair
Walter E. Blessey Jr. 

Chair
Caroline McSherry Dolan

Executive Director
Rachel Piercey


 

Committee Members
Joseph Atiyeh 
Mindy Brickman 
Joanna Broussard 
Laura Carlisle 
Lawrence C. Gibbs 
Pamela Hansen 
Jan M. Hayden 
Josephine Heller 
Camalla Kimbrough 
Meredith Lapre 
Katie Lasky 
Kelsey L. Meeks 
Helen P. Neil 
Robert Peyton 
Kenneth Polite 
Christopher Ralston 
Denise Redmann 
Norm Rubenstein 
Mathilde Semmes 
Rose Sher 
Bruce Shreves 
Erica Therio 
Peter Thriffiley Jr. 
Raymond T. Waid 
Tomoro Wilson 
Holly Wiseman


head-board.gif

 

Chair
Jan M. Hayden 

First Vice Chair
Carole Cukell Neff 

Second Vice Chair
Norm Rubenstein 

Immediate Past Chair
Catherine E. Lasky 

Treasurer
Chris Ralston 

Secretary
Michael T. Tusa Jr. 


 

Board Members
Mindy Brickman 
Dominique Bright-Wheeler 
Marcus V. Brown 
P. Kevin Colomb Sr. 
Meredith Cunningham 
Sherry Dolan 
Michelle Egan 
Larry Gibbs 
Katherine A. Hoffman 
Mark Moreau 
Kim Perret 
Kenneth Polite 
Gregory Rouchell

Ex-Officio Members
Alanah Odoms Hebert 
Lindsey Ladouceur 
J. Van Robichaux 
Leopold Sher
Rachel Piercey